Cookie- & privacy statement

When you click into the website, information about you, your computer and your behaviour on the website is collected. Below, you can find details about the information we collect, how we process the information, what we use it for, who has access to the information and whom you should contact about the information collected.

Cookies

When you visit one or more of BRFkredit’s websites, you automatically receive one or more cookies. By visiting these websites, you accept that cookies are stored on your computer.

If you want to revoke your acceptance, you must set up your computer to delete the cookies received and you must accept not to receive cookies in future. If you want to do this, you can click on the link below to get instructions on how you – in full or in part – avoid receiving cookies and how you delete the cookies stored on your hard disc.
Remove cookies in full or in part (Instructions are in Danish)

NB: Some of the functions at BRFkredit's websites may not be available to you if you do this.

More about cookies at brf.com

  • What is a cookie?

    A cookie is a small text file, which is stored in your web browser and recognised by the website when you return to the website, and which makes it possible to send individualised information to your browser. A cookie may contain text, figures or, for instance, a date, but no personal data are stored in a cookie. It is not a program and it cannot contain virus.

    The lifetime of a cookie may vary depending on the lifetime set by the individual providers. Some cookies disappear as soon as you close the browser window, others may exists for years. Many providers typically have a lifetime of 12 or 24 months on their marketing, statistics and content-related cookies. Please note that the lifetime is renewed after each visit so that it may, for instance, be 24 months after your last visit at a website that cookies are stored on your computer. You can delete cookies on your computer at any time.

    Remove cookies in full or in part (Instructions are in Danish)

  • Use of cookies at brf.com

    We use cookies to give the users of our website the best possible user experience and to determine whether the users visiting our site can find what they are looking for. In this way, we can adjust our website and create products, content and services, which match your and other user's interests and wishes:

    We also use cookies to register the result of various online marketing activities and to deliver targeted online ads when you visit other commercial sites. This includes questionnaire surveys, analyses and the like.

  • How to avoid cookies?

    If you do not want to receive cookies, you can block all cookies, delete existing cookies from your hard disc or receive a warning before a cookie is saved. Click here to get instructions on how this is set up in your browser:

    Block or delete cookies (Instructions are in Danish)

    Please note that via the link you can get instructions on how to do this for most browsers, but a few will not be mentioned. You can always use the Help function in your browser to get further information on cookie settings. You typically find this function by pressing F1 on your pc. Search for 'cookies'.

  • Cookies from our business partners and external providers

    Below is a list of which business partners that send cookies or clear.gif via our websites and have access to information collected via cookies sent from our websites.

    Google Analytics (traffic measurement)
    This website uses cookies from Google Analytics to measure the traffic on the site.
    You can opt out of cookies from Google Analytics here:
    Opt out of cookies

    Adform (traffic measurement and retargeting)
    This website uses cookies from Adform to measure the traffic on the site.

    Cookies from Adform are also used for behaviour-based individual targeting of ads, so we can show you the ads, which we assume are most relevant for you, at external sites.

    Targeted marketing
    The website uses the following marketing channels:

    • Boliga.dk
    • Boligsiden.dk
    • Berlingske.dk
    • Bolius.dk
    • Bolig-guide.dk
    • Boligrobotten.dk
    • Euroinvestor.dk
    • Pol.dk
    • TV2.dk
    • Borsen.dk
    • Mybanker.dk
    • Jp.dk
    • Penge.dk
    • Jubii.dk
    • Krak.dk
    • Facebook.com

    These cookies are used to target ads at you based on what is assessed to be most relevant on the basis of the content at the sites you are visiting and have visited previously. Please note that this targeting takes place at other sites in addition to this website. If you do not want to be part of these networks, you can opt out of them collectively or individually here:
    Opt out of marketing cookies (Instructions are in Danish)

    Advertising network
    The website uses the following advertising networks:

    • Google Display network
    • Google Adwords
    • Nord & Roed (udelukkende one 2 one mails)
    • DUN
    • OpenAdExchange

    It is possible to opt out of advertising networks, which share information across different networks. You can find the list here:
    Opt out of advertising network cookies (Instructions are in Danish)

Web beacon/transparent GIF (pixel tag)

BRFkredit may use web beacons (sometimes also referred to as pixel tags) at our websites and in connection with html newsletters. Though, we do not use them for personal identification of individual users. Web beacons are typically pictures (usually in the size of 1 pixel x 1 pixel), which are placed on a website to record the number and behaviour of visitors. This information is used to improve our online services. Web beacons do not collect other information than the data your browser or cookies make available. If you turn off cookies, a web beacon can no longer follow your activities. Though, it may continue collecting information about visits from your IP address.

Acceptance

You accept the above guidelines when you visit brf.com or any of the related domains:

  • brf.dk
  • mit-boligomraade.dk
  • brfjulekalender.dk
  • brf.w11.dk

BRFkredit's privacy statement also covers the domains, which lead the users to the above websites, e.g., brf.dk.
Our guidelines do not cover different products and services offered by BRFkredit through iTunes app store or Android Market. These services have their own privacy statements.

Personal data

Personal data are never disclosed to third parties and we never collect personal data without you having provided the information to us, for instance, through registration, by participating in a survey or buying a product/service.

More about personal data at brf.com

  • Use of personal data

    Personal data are first used to process the purchase or the service in connection with which the data were collected. In addition, the data are used to extend our knowledge of the website's users. This use of data may include surveys and analyses aimed at improving our products, services and technologies and display of content and ads, which are tailored to your interests.

  • Protection of personal data

    According to the Danish Act on Processing of Personal Data (Persondataloven), your personal data must be stored in a secure and confidential manner. We save your personal data on computers with restricted access, which are placed at controlled facilities, and our security measures are controlled regularly to determine whether our user data are managed with due care and with due consideration of your rights as a user. 

    Though, we cannot guarantee 100 per cent security in data transmissions via the internet. This means that there may be a risk that others may get unauthorised access to information when data are submitted and stored electronically. Providing your personal data is at your own risk. 

    The rapid development of the internet means that changes in our processing of personal data may be necessary. Therefore, we reserve the right to update and change these guidelines for processing of personal data. 

    If your personal data are being processed, you have the right under the Danish Act on Processing of Personal Data to be informed about which personal data that are being processed. If your personal information or data, which are being processed, are incorrect or misleading, you have the right to demand that these are corrected, deleted or blocked. You may at any time object to your personal data being subject to processing. You may at any time revoke your acceptance. You may also lodge a complaint about the processing of your personal information and data. The complaint must be lodged with The Danish Data Protection Agency, cf. S58(1) of the Danish Act on Processing of Personal Data.

Contact details

If you want further information, you can contact:

BRFkredit A/S,
Klampenborgvej 205
DK-2800 Kgs. Lyngby
Tel.: +45 70 10 21 00

Email: brfkredit@brf.dk